People v. State
[…] Joseph County trial judge’s granting of an adoption of a minor child by the child’s stepmother over the child’s mother’s objection. The court of appeals’ opinion had concluded:

Under the circumstances before us, there is not a single shred of evidence indicating that this adoption could even remotely be considered to be in N.W.’s best interest.

As if that wasn’t already strong enough, the Supreme Court in its order adopting the court of appeals’ opinion went even further, going out of its way to observe:

Additionally, Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1 permits a court in any civil action to award attorney fees to the prevailing party if the court finds that either party: “(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith.” The record before us suggests one or more of these grounds may exist for an award of attorney fees.