Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’
[…] The bill’s text notes, “Each licensee… shall be required to pay an internet gambling license fee by the end of each calendar month in an amount equal to two percent of all funds deposited by customers during the preceding month.” In terms of how the costs can be passed onto the end consumer, HR 2268 states that the 2% fee “may not be deducted from the amounts available as deposits by the person placing a bet.” Individuals are expected to pay income tax (more…)
No Comments →
May 05, 2009
By: John Kindley
Category: Uncategorized
Section 2422(b) of Title 18, United States Code, provides, in pertinent part: “Whoever, using … any … means of interstate … commerce … [e.g., an internet chat room] knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in … any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be … imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.”
The Seventh Circuit recently held in United States v.