In one of my books, I wrote that there is not enough difference in the punishment of criminals who harm victims and those who don\u2019t . . . <\/strong>. I\u2019m not going to change my mind just because I am now one of those victims.”<\/p>\n In Indiana, unfortunately, the courts have thus far operated under the largely unexamined assumption, contrary to the plain language of the controlling statute, that a robbery victim’s reasonable but erroneous belief that something is a “deadly weapon” is a relevant factor in determining whether it is one. Under Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1<\/a>: “A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threating the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon . . . .” A Class C felony is punishable by a prison term<\/a> between 2 and 8 years (with 4 years being the advisory sentence), while a Class B felony is punishable by a prison term between 6 and 10 years (with 10 years being the advisory sentence.